This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Tourism Central Coast will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Tourism Central Coast collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information. It also covers how Tourism Central Coast makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.
 
1. COLLECTION
1.1 Tourism Central Coast will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Tourism Central Coast to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.
1.2 Tourism Central Coast collects Personal Information primarily on behalf of our customers or uses Personal Information provided by our customers, their employees, contractors and third party suppliers, for the provision of marketing products and services. Tourism Central Coast also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes, including:
  • provision of products and services;
  • accounting purposes;
  • recruitment purposes;
  • business planning and product development.
1.3 Tourism Central Coast will notify individuals of the matters listed below at the time of collecting any Personal Information:
  • the main reason that we are collecting Personal Information (this reason will be the Primary Purpose);
  • other related Uses or Disclosures that we may make of the Personal Information (Secondary Purposes);
  • our identity and how individuals can contact us, if this is not obvious;
  • that individuals can access the Personal Information that Tourism Central Coast holds about them;
  • that individuals should contact Tourism Central Coast if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  • the organisations or types of organisations to whom we usually Disclose the Personal Information;
  • where applicable, any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected;
  • the consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the Personal Information is not provided to Tourism Central Coast.
1.4 Where it is not practicable for Tourism Central Coast to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, Tourism Central Coast will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection.
1.5 Tourism Central Coast will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with express consent from the individual and only where it is necessary for Tourism Central Coast to collect such information for an activity or function.
1.6 Tourism Central Coast will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.
1.7 Tourism Central Coast will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.
 
2. USE
2.1 Tourism Central Coast will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose, which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.
2.2 Tourism Central Coast Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.
2.3 If Tourism Central Coast relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that: individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Tourism Central Coast and implemented free of charge.
2.4 Tourism Central Coast will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.
2.5 Tourism Central Coast may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.
2.6 Tourism Central Coast will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.
2.7 Tourism Central Coast will not attempt to match de-identified or anonymous data collected through surveys or such online devices as “cookies”, with information identifying an individual, without the consent of the relevant individual.
  
3. DISCLOSURE
3.1 Tourism Central Coast may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual.
3.2 Tourism Central Coast may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions where that Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.
3.3 Tourism Central Coast will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.
3.4 In the rare event that Tourism Central Coast is required to disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors, Tourism Central Coast will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other relevant Australian legislation.
3.5 Tourism Central Coast may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.
3.6 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose; or upfront consent has not been obtained, Tourism Central Coast will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.5 above.
3.7 Tourism Central Coast does not generally share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved.
  
4. INFORMATION QUALITY
4.1 Tourism Central Coast will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.
4.2 Tourism Central Coast will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.
  
5. INFORMATION SECURITY
5.1 Tourism Central Coast requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Tourism Central Coast’s legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.
5.2 Tourism Central Coast will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Tourism Central Coast who have a genuine “need to know” as well as “right to know”.
5.3 Tourism Central Coast will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.
 
6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
6.1 Tourism Central Coast will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.
6.2 Tourism Central Coast will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.
6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Tourism Central Coast.
6.4 Tourism Central Coast may charge a fee for processing an access request.
  
7. OPENNESS
7.1 Contact with Tourism Central Coast via phone or web inquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues.
7.2 Any formal privacy related complaints should be directed in writing to centralcoast@affinity.ad
7.3 Tourism Central Coast will endeavor to manage any privacy related complaints efficiently and in a timely manner.
7.4 Tourism Central Coast websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of this Tourism Central Coast Privacy Policy.
 
8. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS
8.1 Tourism Central Coast will not make it mandatory for visitors to its websites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service.
8.2 Tourism Central Coast will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.
  
9. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
9.1 Tourism Central Coast generally does not send information overseas.
9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by Tourism Central Coast overseas for sound business reasons, Tourism Central Coast will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.
 
10. GLOSSARY
Collection of Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.
Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services that are marketed may be those of Tourism Central Coast or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.
Disclosure generally means the release of information outside Tourism Central Coast, including under a contract to carry out an “outsourced function”.
Opt Out means an individual’s expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing. Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.
Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.
Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual’s expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for a particular purpose.
Sensitive Information means:
1. Information or an opinion about an Individual’s:
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record
2. Health Information about an individual; or information or an opinion about: the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • an individual’s expressed wish about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual; that is also personal information; or
  • other personal information collected to provide or in providing a health service; or other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation; or intended donation by the individual of his or her body parts or body substances
Use means the handling of Personal Information within Tourism Central Coast. 
 
Security Policy:
When purchasing from Tourism Central Coast card details are transmitted through a secure server using PayWay. Card data is not hosted by Tourism Central Coast after processing.
 
When purchasing from Tourism Central Coast card details are transmitted through an application programming interface provided by PayWay. Card Details are hosted by Tourism Central Coast after processing.
 
Refunds and Returns Policy
 
Please choose carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund, exchange or credit where services are faulty, have been wrongly described, are different to the product purchased on the website or are not provided as advertised.